Students and faculty filled the Dinand Library Reading Room on Thursday, May 21 to honor the achievements of outstanding members of the Class of 2015. Students were presented with awards for academic excellence and leadership in service. The full list of recipients is shown below:
The Presidential Service Awards
Vicmarys Brito
Christopher Campbell
Nicholas Cormier
Patricia Feraud
Elizabeth Inman
John Milner
Vanessa Moscatello
Sheila Namirembe
Cindy Nguyen
Tyler Zeoli
Samuel Zum
The George B. Moran Award - Payton Shubrick
The George J. Allen, Ph.D., '65 Psychology Award - Elizabeth M. Inman
The American Institute of Chemists Foundation Award - Michael T. Bender
The Pedro Arrupe Medal and Prize - Osvaldo Reza
The Asian Studies Program Award - Sophia H. Jin
The Elias Atamian Family Book Award - Rami K. Dalli
The Beethoven Prize - Colby A. Baker
The Bourgeois French Prize - Katherine M. Manansala
The Nellie M. Bransfield Award - Julia A. McCarthy
The Joseph C. Cahill Prize - Mary L. Maliszewski
The Frank D. Comerford Award (ex aequo) - Emily E. Cross, Jonathan R. Formichella
The Philip A. Conniff, S.J., Prize (ex aequo) - Melissa A. Luttmann, Michael T. Russo
The John J. Crowley Memorial Prize - Eric L. Nolette
The Patrick F. Crowley Memorial Award - Christine M. Fimognari
The John J. Cummings, Jr./BAI Award - Timothy J. Beekman
The Caren G. Dubnoff Political Science Award - Christine M. Fimognari
The Economics and Accounting Achievement Award - Connor C. Davock
The James Fallon Debating Purse - Emily S. Sawicki
The Father Flatley Medal - Timothy J. Nowak
The Rev. John W. Flavin, S.J., Award in Biology - Richard M. Guerra, Jr.
The Vin Forde Memorial Award - Valerie L. Kisselback
The Thomas A. Fulham Environmental Studies Prize - Andrew M. Varuzzo
The Dr. Marianthi Georgoudi Memorial Award (ex aequo) - Bethanne Bartscherer, Cecilia M. Wolfe
The Edna Dwyer Grzebien Prize - Katherine M. Manansala
The George H. Hampsch Award - Leila E. Souhail
The Rev. William F. Hartigan Award - Benjamin R. Schweitzer
The Rev. Robert F. Healey, S. J., Greek Prize (ex aequo) - Nikolas C. Churik, Lindsey A. Nemshick
The Holy Cross Club of Worcester Prize - TBA
The Walter Gordon Howe Award - Anthony D. Belmonte
The Thomas P. Imse Alpha Kappa Delta Award - Declan J. Foley
The Robert Edmond Jones Award - Matthew J. Wasser
The Monsignor Kavanagh Medal and Award - Lucy C. Moye
The Edward V. Killeen, Jr., Prize - Victoria A. Lee
The Lambda Alpha Anthropology Award - Samantha R. Schuetz
The Latin American and Latino Studies Award - Fiona R. Hogan
The John C. Lawlor Medal - Michelle E. McGahan
The William E. Leahy Award - Andrea M. Thompson
The Leonard Award - Nicholas R. Cormier
The Heather C. Lochmuller '98 Award - Sheila Namirembe
The Rev. John J. MacDonnell, S.J., Computer Science Award - Samuel M. Silberstein
The Markham Memorial Scholarship Award - Justin A. Grabowski
The Gertrude McBrien Mathematics Prize (ex aequo) - Melissa R. McGuirl, Gopal R. Yalla
The Leonard J. McCarthy, S. J., Memorial Prize - Chase J. Padusniak
The John L. Philip Memorial American Sign Language Award - Katie E. Skara
The John Paul Reardon Medal and Award - Emiel Castillo
The James H. Reilly Memorial Prize - Alicia B. Carcione
The Freeman M. Saltus Prize (ex aequo) - Madison R. L. Burns, Edward V. Ryan
The George Bernard Shaw Award - Chase J. Padusniak
The Study Abroad Independent Project Prize - Erin S. Emmons
The Maurizio Vannicelli Prize in Italian Studies - Lorena R. Sferlazza
The Vannicelli Washington Semester Program Award - Julianne Bozzo (Fall '13 ),
Christine M. Fimognari (Spring '14 )
The Varsity Club Norton Prize - Trevor T. Dutton
The Shirley Verrett French Prize in Memory of the Rev. Lionel P. Honore, S.J. - Katherine E. Diggins
The Edward F. Wall, Jr., Prize - Timothy J. Konola
The Women's and Gender Studies Award - Elizabeth M. Inman
The Carter G. Woodson Prize - Payton A. Shubrick
Click here to view photos from the event. For all other commencement coverage, please visit the 2015 commencement site.
Members of Class of 2015 Honored at Academic Prizes and Awards Presentation
Read Time
3 Minutes